Privacy Policy

Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd is committed to the privacy of its customer's records and will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected is in a secure environment and is only accessed by authorised personnel. This policy covers how we collect; use, disclose and keep secure individuals personal information. This policy has been drafted in regards to Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd obligation under the Telecommunications Act 1997, and the Privacy Act 1988.

Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure both under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

Personal information collected

Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The personal information Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd holds about you will depend on the services you request from Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd. Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, bank account or credit card details, driver's licence number.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd respects your privacy. As a result, Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd does not trade, rent or sell your personal information. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with services requested by you.

Use of Personal information

In the course of providing a telecommunications service to you, Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd may also use your personal information for related purposes, such as:-

  • Verifying your identity
  • You have not done what you are obliged to do;
  • Providing you with the services you requested
  • Providing you with customer service
  • Credit checking
  • Billing you for that service
  • Investigating complaints in relation to your service
  • Investigating and fixing faults in relation to your service
  • Debt collection
  • Promoting and marketing special offers

Disclosure and security of your personal information

Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd contracts out some services such as credit checking, provisioning and fault fixing to external providers. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can provide you with the services you requested. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd may also disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies, our marketing partners with which we share our marketing and advertising activities, and other businesses that produce or deliver products or services in conjunction with, or on behalf of Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd.

At your request, Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd may disclose your information to directory providers so that your information can appear in telephone directories. Personal information shared with related bodies corporate may include your name, address and service history. You have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Call Centre at 1300 112 223. As long as we can verify your identity, the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone.

If you believe that the personal information held by us about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling 1300 112 223 so that we may update our systems with the correct information. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd will take steps to destroy Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy

It is necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Awareness Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website www.alliancetelecom.com.au.

Refund Policy

If for any reason the account is cancelled or closed by Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd or by you. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd will request you to pay the whole of the unpaid balance of your account. If your account has a credit balance, Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd will send you a refund cheque for that amount. Alliance Telecommunications Pty Ltd will not issue cheques if the credit balance is less than $10.00.